Responsible (Thrust) Areas Key Results Areas Key Performance Indicators Base Year (2017) Status
1. Standardization of Service Delivery      
1. Productivity  Improvement No of service entities ISO certified / Quality / Productivity Award 2
2. Next Generation of Citizen Charter No of  standardized services delivery time (Within 1/ 2 / 3 Day etc) 5
3. Real Time Service Delivery No of online service delivery / over the counter service delivery 0
4. Grievance Handling System  % of reduction of grievance reported Monthly / Quarterly / Annually 85%
5. Better Customer Care Rate of customer satisfaction  (survey based) 92%
2. Housing and Amenities 1. Drinking Water Availability % of families have safe drinking water facility 68%
  No of cases on water related diseases reported (Annually) 0
2. Proper Sanitation Facility % of families have proper sanitation facility 47%
3. Permanent Shelter % of families have permanent shelter 36%
4. Motorable Access Average traveling time per KM to city centre  
3. Education Development 1. Pre School Education Pre school enrolment rate (among children between 3 - 5 Yrs) 82%
2. Primary Education for All Dropout rate of the primary education 8%
3. Secondary Education % Qualify for A/L education (Arts/ Science/ Commerce stream basis)  
4. Advanced Level Education % students qualified for University education 14%
5. University Education No of Graduates per Year (District / Division Basis) 688
6. Vocational Skill Development No of persons obtained vocational training certification 9763
  % vocational training certified persons secured employment 11%
4. Health Development 1. Epidemic Control No of cases (Malaria / Dengue etc)reported (annually)
2. Preventive Health Care No of OPD patients (Annually)  
3. Malnutrition Condition Malnutrition rate  
4. Mothers Nutritional Condition Mortality rate  
5. Poverty Alleviation 1. Family Sustainability Poverty head count / % of families under the poverty line   
2. Self Employment % of families redeveloped through Samurdi  18%
3. Unemployment % of unemployment   
6. Land Utility 1. Cultivation % of cultivated land 12%
  Yield per acre (Crop Basis)  
2. Soil Conservation % of soil salinity reduced   
  % Soil protected agro practice (Crop Basis)   
3. Social Forestation % of social forestation   
4. Land Title % of land ownership (Type and Category)   
  % of land encroachment  65%
5. Home Gardening % of householders owned home garden  14%
  % of Householders income from home garden  12%
6. Land Use Planning % of GN Division has land use plan  0
7. Land Reclamation No of acres of land reclamated   
8. Disaster Prevention and Mitigation No of natural disaster occurred   
  No of human loss   
  Value of property loss (In Rs)   
  Value of compensation (Rs)   
  Cost of infrastructure recovery   
7. Social and Cultural Wellbeing 1. Organized Civil Society No of CBOs registered   
2. Sports No of active sports societies  13
3. Cultural Exchange No of multicultural events organized  8
4. Social Recreation No of recreational events organized  5
5.  Cultural and Archeological Prevention No of incidents reported   
  No of venues which has adequate security   
6. Women and Child Care % of villages provided health care units 69%
7. Protection of Special Needy Persons % SNP completed primary education  
  % SNP completed higher education   
  % SNP secured permanent employment  
8. Senior Citizens Care % involve in SSC forum  
  No of unattended cases reported  
8. Recovery Management 1. Permanent Shelter % completed permanent shelter  62%
2. Resumption of Normal Productive Life % families resume economic active life   
3. Reconstruction of Public Infrastructure % of rehabilitated infrastructure (by category)   
4. Rehabilitation of Life Line Utilities % secured drinking water  65%
  % of household provided electricity  78%
5. Rehabilitation of Disaster Victims % of war victims recovered   
  % of enrolled alternative living   
    Length of irrigation canals abandoned (Km)   
1. Rain Water Harvesting % households has system of rainwater harvesting   
2. Socio -Economy of Irrigation System % of families live under irrigation systems   
  Average cultivatable land ownership per family  
  Average high land ownership per family  
  Average yield per acre under irrigation  

 

GN Divisions

No. GN Division Name of the GN Division
1 504 Watagepatha
2 504 A Binganthalawa
3 504 B Highforest
4 504 C Alakolawewa
5 504 D HighforestWatta
6 504 E Kurunduoya
7 505 Napatawela
8 505 A Padiyapelella
9 505 B Ambagaspitiya
10 505 C Galabada
11 505 D Landupita
12 505 E Wetekgama
13 506 Munwatta
14 506 A Unagolla
15 506 B LiyanwalaPahalagama
16 506 C Mendakandura
17 506 D LiyanwalaIhalagama
18 506 E Madumana
19 506 F Illukpalassa
20 507 Ukuthule
21 507 A Ukuthule East
22 507 B Yatiwella
23 513 Pannala
24 513 A Serupitiya
25 513 B Serasunthenna
26 513 C Wewakale
27 513 D IhalaPannala
28 513 E Mailagasthanna
29 513 F Andawala
30 514 Kumbalgamuwa
31 514A Naranthalawa
32 514B Kumbalgamuwa East
33 514 C Mulhalkele
34 514 D Thennehenwala
35 514 E Daliwala North
36 514 F Daliwala South
37 515 Batagolla
38 515 A Manelwala
39 515 B Walapane
40 515 C Kandegama
41 515 D Wathumulla
42 515 E Mahauwa
43 516 Ketakandura
44 516 A Kendagolla
45 516 B EgodaKanda
46 516 C WerallaPathana
47 516 D Mahapathana
48 517 Thibbatugoda
49 517 A Watambe
50 517 B Thibbatugoda South
51 517 C Rambuke
52 517 D Aranpitiya
53 518 Udamadura
54 518 A Kosgolla
55 518 B Udamadura North
56 518 C Galkadaela
57 518 D Yatimadura
58 518 E Thunhitiyawa
59 518 F DemataArawa
60 519 Kalaganwatta
61 519 A Uadawela
62 519 B Yombuwelthenna
63 519 C Galketiwela
64 519 D Hapugahapitiya
65 519 E Morangahathenna
66 519 F Ellakumbura
67 519 G Mugunagahapitiya
68 521 Bolagandawela
69 521 A Hegasulla
70 521 B Ambagahathenna
71 521 C Theripehe
72 521 D Mallagama
73 521 E Dulana
74 521 F Helagama
75 523 Amban Ella
76 523 A Hegama
77 523 B Wewathenna
78 524 Denamure
79 524 A Dambagolla
80 524 B Gorandiyagolla
81 524 C Purankumbura
82 524 D Dabbare
83 524 E Nildandahinna
84 525 KumbukWela
85 525 A Udagama
86 525 B Karadagoll
87 525 C Kotambe
88 526 Harasbedda South
89 526 A Palalpathana
90 526 B Harasbedda North
91 526 C Morabedda
92 527 Madulla North
93 527 A Madulla South
94 527 B Morahela
95 527 C Kandeyaya
96 528 Roopaha
97 528 A Pllewela
98 528 B Palugama
99 528 C Maliyadda
100 528 D Meepanawa
101 528 E Roopaha East
102 528 F Mathetilla
103 529 Mantheethenna
104 529 A PandithayaKumbura
105 530 Kurupanawela
106 530 A Wathulanda East
107 530 B Wathulanda West
108 531 Ambaliyadda
109 531 A Embulanpaha
110 533 Ragala
111 533 A Samagipura
112 533 B Senarathpura
113 533 C Rathnayakapura
114 533 D Udupussellawa North
115 533 E Udupussellawa South
116 533 F Suriyagahapathana Pahala
117 533 G Suriyagahapathana 
118 533 H  Ihala
119 533 I Galkadapathana
120 533 J Mahakudugala
121 533 K Ekangapura
122 533 L St. Magret
123 533 M Delmar
124 533 N St.Leonard
125 533 O RagalaWatta

News & Events

15
Aug2018
Training Program

Training Program

Training Program on "Productivity Development using modern...

28
Aug2017

Divisional Coordinating Committee meeting (DCC) on 2018.10.15

වලපනේ ප්‍රාදේශීය සම්බන්ධීකරණ කමිටු රැස්වීම 2018.12.10 වන...

Scroll To Top